Screenshot 2021-10-15 at 19.25.32.png

ABOUT ME

Screenshot 2021-10-16 at 18.44.41.png

I am a director, choreographer and educator investigating ‘human behaviour’ and how past experiences impact the present. I explore this through my creative work and my teaching.

 

Working with the moving expressive body of the performer my aim is to communicate to an audience the visceral, sensual resonance of what it means to be an emotional being through movement, story and words.

 

To better understand the energetic body and the interplay between thoughts, body, emotions and spirit I have studied numerous somatic practices as well as Energy Healing and Core Somatics - more widely known as body psychotherapy. I am a qualified Energy Healer.

 

My work is devised in collaboration with other artists, creating live performance and film.

I also work in theatre, opera, commercials & television. 

 

Presently I am working as Physicality & Expression coach with Ralph Fiennes on his new 1 man show, 'Four Quartets' by TS Eliot. I am also going into a 3 month R and D project in January 2022. 

CV below

CV

Screenshot 2021-10-16 at 18.24.00.png

Director & Choreographer: 

Research Projects:

 

Macbeth 5 Acts - Full production. I am presently (2020) working on Macbeth (Full version) to be performed 2021

 

Macbeth Act 1 - The Pit, Barbican (Tara Fitzgerald, Cal McInoch, Nick Holder, Joe Allessi, Sandy Grierson, Michael Marcus, Gruffud Glynn, Anthony Howell, Roberta Pitre, Ira Mandela Siobhan, Yorgos Karamalegos, Tamsin Griffin, Katie Lusby, Rufus Park). 

 

Macbeth - National Theatre Studio (Paterson Joseph, Nikki Amuka Bird, Tara Fitzgerald, David Harewood, Tobias Menzies,

 

Adrian Scarborough, Elliot Cowan, Lex Shrapnel, Ray Fearon, Kirsty Bushell, amongst others)

 

Our Father -Civic theatre,Barnsley (Paul Hawkyard & Rufus Park)

 

Inevitability of Change (IOC) – Rambert Studios

 

Research with Candoco Dance Company on IOC – Shoreditch Town Hall

 

The Room - The National Theatre Studio (Nick Holder, Patrick O’Kane, Kirsten Waring)

 

The Changing Game - Oxford Playhouse

 

 

Dance Projects:

(Commissions)

Reflections Rambert

 

The Journey Candoco Dance Company

 

Man & Woman Ricochet Dance Productions Reflections Rambert DanceCompany

 

Why? Gravity & Levity

 

Me & You Phoenix Dance Theatre

Shadow Candoco Dance Company

 

Miss Drake Proceeds To Supper Dance 4 Commission

 

The White room Dance 4 Commission

 

Quintet for 10 Transitions Dance Company

 

 

 

Walker Dance Park Music

 

Walker Dance Park Music was Company in Residence at the ROH2, Royal Opera House for 7 years and Artists in Residence

at Oxford Playhouse for 10 years.

 

5 2 10 – Premiered at The Linbury Theatre ROH2 at The Royal Opera House

 

Essence – Premiered at The Linbury Theatre ROH2 at The Royal Opera House

 

Silence of The Soul - Premiered at St Petersburg Opera House, Russia

 

The Self - Researched at the ROH2 Royal Opera House

 

Moment To Moment- Premiered at The Place Theatre

 

The Three of Us - Premiered atThe Place Theatre, toured Nationally & Internationally

 

Duet For Four

 

Reasons for Knocking: Solo, Duet and Trio

 

Silent Tongues - Premiered at The Place Theatre

 

Forgotten Voices – Premiered at The Place Theatre

 

Theatre: choreographer & Movement Director

Four Quartets Harold Pinter Theatre (Ralph Fiennes)

Four Quartets Regional Tour (Ralph Fiennes)

 

The Vortex The Rose Theatre Kingston (Kerry Fox, James Dreyfus, David Dawson)

 

The Misanthrope The Comedy Theatre (Keira Knightly, Tara Fitzgerald & Damian Lewis)

 

The Tempest Royal Shakespeare Company 

 

Hamlet The National Theatre (Rory Kinnear, Ruth Negga)

 

After The Dance The National Theatre (Benedict Cumberbatch, Nancy Carroll, Adrian Scarborough)

 

As You Like It The Globe Theatre (Naomi Frederick, Jack Laskey)

 

Equus Broadway (Daniel Radcliff & Richard Griffiths) 

 

Emperor Jones The National Theatre (Patterson Joseph)

 

Equus West End (Daniel Radcliff & Richard Griffiths)

 

Film Projects:

 

Unspoken Spoken - Director & Choreographer in collaboration with Candoco Dance Company; Camera Director, Ross

 

McGibbon; Composer, Ben Park; Writer, Ed Harris

 

The Truth– Film in collaboration with Ricochet Dance productions & Katrina McPherson

 

 

Site-specific projects:

Three’s Company- A company formed by composer Ben Park, animator Damian Gascoigne and choreographer/director Fin

 

Walker to create site-specific works:

 

South Bank Centre, Great Outdoors Festival: Set the night on Fire

 

The Gulbenkian, Portugal: Set the night on Fire

 

South Bank Centre, Great Outdoors Festival: A Cream & 2 plains

 

South Bank Centre, Great Outdoors Festival: Fashion show with 100 performers: dancers, actors, circus acts in collaboration with Russian artist & designer Andrey Bartenev

 

 

 

Opera:

Aida The Royal Opera House

 

Aida Revival Madrid Opera House

 

Aida Revival Valencia Opera House

 

Aida Revival Oslo Opera House

 

Aida Revival The Royal Opera House

Television:

2018 The Fades Repeat BBC

 

2017 The Fades Repeat BBC

 

2016 The Fades Repeat BBC

 

2015 The Fades BBC

 

Abu Dhabi Bank TV Commercial Outsider Production Company

 

Zion Telecommunications TV Commercial Outsider Production Company

 

 

 

Physicality & Expression Coach:

Ralph Fiennes on Four Quartets regional tour & Harold Pinter Theatre, West End 2021

 

Ralph Fiennes on Antony & Cleopatra at the National Theatre September/October 2018

 

Ralph Fiennes on the Tempest, West End.

 

 

 

Performer/Dancer:

Walker Park Dance & Music Company

 

The Jonathan Burrows Group

 

Rosemary Butcher Company

 

The Gregory Nash Group

 

Sue MacLennan Company

 

Laurie Boothe & Russell Malliphant

 

Rosemary Lee

 

Laurie Mcleod

 

David Waring – Artistic Director of Transitions Dance Company

 

Sharon Donaldson – Artistic Director of Phoenix Dance Theatre

 

 

 

Educator:

 

CODA Oslo International Dance Festival, Oslo (Mentoring choreographers based in Norway: 4 consecutive years)

Rambert school of Ballet & contemporary Dance

 

Kulturakademin, Gothenburg (workshop for professional dancers disabled and non-disabled)

 

Moving Beyond Inclusion, Sweden (one of 3 choreographers leading an inclusive workshop for professional artists disabled & non-disabled from Britain, Croatia, Germany, Sweden, Austria and Italy).

 

Learning Department at The National theatre - Connections

 

London School of Contemporary Dance – 3rdyear degree students final year piece

 

Roehampton University – MA students

 

DeMontfort University, Coventry Centre for Performing Arts, University of Surrey, London Studio Centre, Royal Academy of

Dance, Laban Centre, Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Rambert School of Ballet, University of Virginia, Latvia, Lithuania, Vietnamese ballet Company, China Beijing Contemporary Dance Company, Estonia, Kazakhstan, France, Germany, Canada, Columbia, Sweden, Cyprus, Macedonia, Italy, Copenhagen Dansenshuse, Hong Kong Centre for Performing arts, Vientnamese Ballet Company, Beijing Contemporary Dance Company, Ballet Rambert, DV8, Shobana Jeyashing Company.

Training:

 

Life Coaching 

Core Somatics: siegmar Gerken 4 years part-time France, Portugal, Germany

 

Energy Healing at The School of Energy Healing. Graduated 2003.

 

Ashtanga Yoga John Scott

 

Alexander Technique Paul Bird

 

Over the past 20 years I have studied Improvisation, Contact Improvisation & Somatic Approaches to Movement with:

Julian Hamilton, Nancy Stark Smith, Steve Paxton, Kirsty Simpson, Meg Stuart, Lance Gries (Trisha Brown Company), Katie Duck, Alexandro Certini, Irene Hultman (Trisha Brown Company), David Zambrano. I have travelled to France, America, Spain, Holland, Italy, Germany, Canada to study.

BA Hons in Performing Arts

 

 

 

Awards:

One Dance UK - Screen Dance Impact award for Unspoken Spoken

20 laurels for Unspoken Spoken

 

Laurence Olivier Award for Best Theatre Revival ‘After The Dance’ with Benedict Cumberbatch, Nancy Carroll, Adrian

 

Scarborough, John Heffernan. Directed by Thea Sharrock. Movement Director on the project

 

Critics Circle National Dance awards: Nominee for Best Contemporary Choreography

 

Critics Circle National Dance Awards: Nominee for Best Contemporary Choreography

 

Jerwood Award for Choroegraphy

 

Lisa Ullman Travelling Grant

 

Dancers Redevelopment Award

 

Arts Council England (ACE) Scholarship to America

 

ACE scholarship to China

 

ACE Scholarship to America